Privacy Policy

Reed Exhibitions – Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Reed Exhibitions collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information.  This Privacy Policy may be updated from time-to-time.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?
The personal information collected and maintained by us will depend on our interaction with you and generally includes your name, contact details and, where you purchase a ticket to an event or exhibition directly from us, credit card or debit card information.  We may also collect details of our past exhibitions or events which you have attended, and details of your preferences or interests where you have provided such information to us.
We may also collect and maintain your sensitive information, which could include information about your membership of any professional associations.
For employment applications, we may collect your name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, and educational qualifications.  For contractors, we may collect your name, contact details, ABN, and bank account details for payment purposes.

How do we collect your personal information?
Where it is possible, we collect your personal information directly from you in person, in writing, over the telephone, by facsimile, by email or through social media.  In some circumstances, we may also collect it from third parties such as through referees listed on your CV, and marketing organisations, including through the use of purchased lists.

Website tracking
We may collect information about your visit to our site through cookies to assist us to measure and improve our website. Examples of information that we collect include: day and time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information about what country and state you are in. You can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when you receive one in order to accept or reject such receipt in each instance.

For what purposes do we collect, hold and use your personal information?
The main purpose for collecting your personal information is to enable us to provide our services of conducting events and exhibitions.  We may use and disclose your personal information for this and other purposes, including conducting our business; communicating with you; employing staff; informing you about products or services which we think may be of interest to you; marketing, improving, supporting and enhancing our services; and meeting our legal obligations.

Who do we disclose your personal information to and why?
We may disclose your personal information to others for the purposes specified in the section above.  This may include disclosure to our related companies; other companies or individuals who assist us in supplying our services or who perform functions on our behalf, such as support services, technology hosting and cloud service providers; where required or authorised by law to do so; and to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.
We may also disclose your personal information (but not sensitive information) to others we have business arrangements with to enable them to offer their products and services to you.
We will not use or disclose your sensitive information for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you otherwise consent.
These recipients may be located in countries where Reed Exhibitions has offices (see the locations listed at: http://www.reedexpo.com/en/about-us/Locations/

How we hold personal information and keep it secure
We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your information from risks such as misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files.  We have systems and procedures in place to safeguard information, including the use of technical measures such as encrypted servers and maintaining physical security in order to prevent unauthorised access to records, documents and materials.
We will take steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information where we no longer require it.

Access and correction of information about you
If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information we hold about you, please contact us on the details set out below.
We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.
We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.  However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your personal information.
Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with as soon as reasonably practicable.
If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will generally notify you of our reasons for refusal to the extent required and how you may complain about the refusal.

Privacy Complaints and Further Information
If you have a concern about your privacy or a query on how your personal information is handled by Reed Exhibitions, please contact us on the following details: (02) 9422 2462 We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as reasonably practicable. 
If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.        

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.